Is ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, MELTAWAYS CANDY, PEPPERMINT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milkfat
- lactose
- milk
- milk chocolate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), COCONUT OIL, PEPPERMINT PIECES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40), RED COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, VANILLA), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, MELTAWAYS CANDY, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, MELTAWAYS CANDY, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


