Is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Milk Chocolate Truffle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate [processed With Alkali], Whole Milk Powder, Milkfat, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Cream (milk, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides), Invert Sugar (sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Baking Soda), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamias, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts, Wheat, Milk, Egg & Soy. May Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Milk Chocolate Truffle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking