Is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Milk Chocolate Truffle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • egg & soy
  • milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate [processed With Alkali], Whole Milk Powder, Milkfat, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Cream (milk, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides), Invert Sugar (sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Baking Soda), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamias, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts, Wheat, Milk, Egg & Soy. May Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Milk Chocolate Truffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking