Is ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, VALENTINE MINI TRUFFLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • lactose
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • whey
  • milk chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA, MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, COCOA MASS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), CREAM (MILK, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, VANILLA), PINK STRING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3), SOY LECITHIN.

Check ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, VALENTINE MINI TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping