Is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • maltodextrin, sucralose, nonfat dry milk, cocoa
  • milk
  • dried egg whites
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids
  • lactose
  • milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • calcium propionate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

maltodextrin, sucralose, nonfat dry milk, cocoa

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maltitol Syrup, Enriched Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sorbitol, Eggs, Palm Oil, Food Starch-Modified, Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend [Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil], Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [to Preserve Freshness], Artificial Flavors, Colored with Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Milk Solids (Nonfat Milk, Whey Solids, Lactose), Contains Less than 2% of: Maltodextrin, Sucralose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Dried Egg Whites, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Vanillin, Guar Gum, Salt, Cornstarch, Potassium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Carob Bean Gum, Agar, Cellulose Gum, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vanilla Extract, Acesulfame-K, Cream of Tartar, Preserved with Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid and Calcium Propionate.

Check Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking