Is Rocky Road Mini Bites Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmines
  • pork gelatine flavouring
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • mono
  • natural vanilla flavouring emulsifier: lecithins
  • +2 more

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (37%) (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier leathins (soya)), wheat flour, marshmallow (11%) (glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, water, dextrose, pork gelatine flavouring, colour: carmines), dark chocolate (8%) (cocoa mass*, sugar, cocoa butter*, natural vanilla flavouring emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), palm oil, coconut oil, sugar, invert sugar syrup, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, dextrose emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins (soya), glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), salt, raising agents: ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates, wheat starch, barley malt extract, humectant: glycerol, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), flavouring, rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, peanuts and egg, 220ge 6000159

Check Rocky Road Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go