Is Rocky road protein Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil: (Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a milk derivative), Mono & Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate and S Silico Aluminate), Maltodextrin, White Mini Marshmallow (com syrup, modifed cornstarch, sugar, terastium pyrophosphate, Natura&Artihcial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum Powder, Sodium Chloride, Enzyme Blend: (Amylases, Lactase, Proteases, Lipase, Cellulase (DigeSEB), Acesulfame Potassium Contains: Milk, Tree Nut (coconut). Directions: Mix one full serving (1 scoop) in 8 oz. of cold water. Manufactured in a facility which processes Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soybeans, and Sesame.

Check Rocky road protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie