Is ROCKY ROAD TO HANA MACADAMIA MILK FROZEN DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD TO HANA Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-forward frozen dessert with a creamy, smooth base and scattered crunchy and chewy inclusions, offering contrasting textures. Often served scooped, paired with warm baked goods, or used as a casual after-meal dessert at gatherings. Consumers typically note balanced sweetness and satisfying bite from the mix-ins and generally pleasant mouthfeel overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macadamia Nut Milk (Water, Macadamia Nuts), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup Solids, Coconut Cream (Coconut Kernel Extract, Water), Marshmallow (Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Protein, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Chocolate Syrup (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali], Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sugar), Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check ROCKY ROAD TO HANA MACADAMIA MILK FROZEN DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD TO HANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ROCKY ROAD TO HANA MACADAMIA MILK FROZEN DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD TO HANA is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go