Is ROGELIO BUENO, ADOBO MEXICAN CONDIMENT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SESAME SEED, VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), TOASTED BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL], SUGAR CANE SYRUP, SALT, LEAVENING AGENTS [SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE] AND SOY LECITHIN), DRIED RED PEPPER, SUGAR, IODIZED SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR AND RED 40.

Check ROGELIO BUENO, ADOBO MEXICAN CONDIMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltySweet
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichCookingMeal Prep