Is Rojo's Autentico Black Bean & Cotija Cheese Layer Dip Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- enzyme
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, AVOCADO, TOMATO JUICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PEPPERS (GREEN CHILE, GREEN BELL, JALAPENO), ONIONS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUMS [CAROB BEAN AND GUAR]), WATER, COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN STARCH, CARROT FIBER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC, CILANTRO, GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Rojo's Autentico Black Bean & Cotija Cheese Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rojo's Autentico Black Bean & Cotija Cheese Layer Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


