Is Rojo's Cantina Dips Mild Chicken Fajita Dip, 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), NEUFCHÂTEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, SEA SALT), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PEPPERS (JALAPENO, GREEN BELL), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FAJITA SEASONING (SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR

Check Rojo's Cantina Dips Mild Chicken Fajita Dip, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep