Is Roka Gouda & Chia Seeds Cheese Sticks, Gouda & Chia Seeds Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- gouda cheese
- pasteurised milk
- gouda & chia seeds cheese sticks wheat flour
- diglycerides of fatty acids
gouda cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOUDA & CHIA SEEDS CHEESE STICKS INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, GOUDA CHEESE [PASTEURISED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RENNET, SODIUM NITRATE, COLOUR (CAROTENE)], VEGETABLE FATS [PALM, COCONUT], VEGETABLE OILS [RAPESEED], SEEDS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS.
Check Roka Gouda & Chia Seeds Cheese Sticks, Gouda & Chia Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roka Gouda & Chia Seeds Cheese Sticks, Gouda & Chia Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Bob’s Red Mill Organic Chia Seeds, 12 oz (Case of 6)
Simply Nature Chia Seeds
Great Value Organic Chia Seeds, 32 oz (907g) – USDA Organic, Gluten-Free, No Nuts/Soy/Dairy
About this product
Cheese · Stick


