Is Roka The Original Cheese Biscuits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Crisps - Wheat Flour, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetable Rennet), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed), Salt, Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Gouda Fingers - Wheat Flour, Gouda Cheese Milk, Starter Culture, Calcium Chloride, Rennet, Sodium Nitrate, Colour Annatto, Carotene, Onion, Garlic Powder, Milk

Check Roka The Original Cheese Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping