Is Rokeach Gourmet Sweet Gefilte Fish, 24 oz (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- eggs
- egg whites
- pike
- whitefish
- carp
- mullet
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Mullet, Carp, Whitefish, Pike, Egg Whites, Sugar, Onions, Salt, Potato Starch, Carrots, Cottonseed Oil, Carragenan And Pepper, No Egg Yolk, No Msg, No Matzo Meal, Contains Fish And Eggs
Check Rokeach Gourmet Sweet Gefilte Fish, 24 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rokeach Gourmet Sweet Gefilte Fish, 24 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Where to buy
Rokeach Gourmet Sweet Gefilte Fish, 24 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


