Is Rokeach Gourmet Sweet Gefilte Fish, 24 oz (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- pike
- carp
- whitefish
- mullet
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Mullet, Carp, Whitefish, Pike, Egg Whites, Sugar, Onions, Salt, Potato Starch, Carrots, Cottonseed Oil, Carragenan And Pepper, No Egg Yolk, No Msg, No Matzo Meal, Contains Fish And Eggs
Check Rokeach Gourmet Sweet Gefilte Fish, 24 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rokeach Gourmet Sweet Gefilte Fish, 24 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Where to buy
Rokeach Gourmet Sweet Gefilte Fish, 24 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


