Is Rokeby Farms Probiotic Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavour

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk, blueberry puree (8%)*, erythritol, natural flavour, live cultures and probiotics, lactase enzyme, stevia leaf extract. * from concentrate.

Check Rokeby Farms Probiotic Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rokeby Farms Probiotic Blueberry is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingOn The Go