Is Rolaids Ultra Strength / Fort Calcium & Magnesium Supplement Antacid Chewable Tablets Assorted Fruit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • magnesium stearate
  • sucrose
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Ingredients (in Each Chewable Tablet): Calcium Carbonate Usp 1000 Mg (equivalent To 400 Mg Of Calcium), Magnesium Hydroxide Usp 200 Mg (equivalent To 84 Mg Of Magnesium). Non-medicinal Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Fd&c Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavours, Magnesium Stearate, Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Sulfate, Sucrose, Water, Xanthan Gum, Xylitol.

Check Rolaids Ultra Strength / Fort Calcium & Magnesium Supplement Antacid Chewable Tablets Assorted Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Medicine · Pill, Tablet, Chewable

Flavor
Unspecified
Texture
SmoothChalky
Commonly used for
SupplementOn The GoMeal Prep