Is Roland Foods New Orleans Style Muffuletta Salad, Mild, 56 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green And Black Olives, Soybean Oil, Celery, Bell Peppers, Cauliflower, Carrots, Pimientos, Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Chloride
Check Roland Foods New Orleans Style Muffuletta Salad, Mild, 56 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roland Foods New Orleans Style Muffuletta Salad, Mild, 56 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning, 3 oz
Zapp's Potato Chips New Orleans Kettle Style Voodoo
Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 8 oz
Where to buy
Roland Foods New Orleans Style Muffuletta Salad, Mild, 56 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


