Is Roland Pesto, 23 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grated aged & parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • whey

grated aged & parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cashew Nuts, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Whey (Milk), Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Wine Vinegar, Grated Aged & Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Garlic, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid

Check Roland Pesto, 23 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Roland Pesto, 23 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep