Is Rolled pie crusts Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrogenated lard with BHT added to protect flavor
- lard
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
hydrogenated lard with BHT added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), wheat starch, lard and hydrogenated lard with bht added to protect flavor, water, sugar. contains 2% or less of each of the following: salt, xanthan gum, colored with (yellow 5, red 40), citric acid and sodium propionate and potassium sorbate added to retard spoilage, soy flour
Check Rolled pie crusts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rolled pie crusts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Grain · Roll


