Is Rolled pie crusts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrogenated lard with BHT added to protect flavor
- lard
- xanthan gum
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: salt, xanthan gum, colored with
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
hydrogenated lard with BHT added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), wheat starch, lard and hydrogenated lard with bht added to protect flavor, water, sugar. contains 2% or less of each of the following: salt, xanthan gum, colored with (yellow 5, red 40), citric acid and sodium propionate and potassium sorbate added to retard spoilage, soy flour
Check Rolled pie crusts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rolled pie crusts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Roll


