Is Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: egg whites, emulsifier
  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • whey solids
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • neufchatel cheese
  • water & monoglycerides with propionic acid
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • margarine
  • +11 more

contains 2% or less of each of the following: egg whites, emulsifier

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid (As ), Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Water, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Egg Whites, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Syrups), Yeast, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cinnamon, Food Starch-modified, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavor, Agar, Emulsifier, Water & Monoglycerides With Propionic Acid And Phosphoric Acid (Added As )), Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Casein (Milk), Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid , Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Double Acting Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Egg Whites, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sodium Benzoate

Check Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep