Is Rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- monoglycerides with propionic acid
- vitamin a palmitate added
- +5 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Added), Water, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycierdes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Egg Whites, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Syrups), Yeast, Corn Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Cinnamon, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Emulsifier (Water And Monoglycerides With Propionic Acid And Phosphoric Acid (Added As )), Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Casein (Milk), Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy , Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Double Acting Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Agar, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate
Check Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


