Is Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casein
  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • whey solids
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: egg whites, emulsifier
  • egg whites
  • whole eggs
  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • monoglycerides with propionic acid
  • margarine
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +6 more

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Added), Water, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycierdes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Egg Whites, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Syrups), Yeast, Corn Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Cinnamon, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Emulsifier (Water And Monoglycerides With Propionic Acid And Phosphoric Acid (Added As )), Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Casein (Milk), Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy , Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Double Acting Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Agar, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate

Check Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go