Is Rolo Wafer Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- egg albumin
- skimmed milk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hazelnut filling 70% [sugar palm oil hazelnut puree (4%), skimmed milk powder, whey powder, cocoa powder (3%) , salt, flavourings (hazelnut and coconut), emulsifier (soya lecithin)], wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, skimmed milk powder, egg albumin, cocoa powder (3%) , salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin)
Check Rolo Wafer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rolo Wafer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Cocoa Wafer -- 4.4 oz
Nature Valley Wafer Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate, Crispy Creamy 5 - 1.3 oz (36 g) bars 6.5 oz (184 g)
Nature Valley Wafer Bars, Peanut Butter, Crispy Creamy 5 - 1.3 oz (36 g) bars 6.5 oz (184 g)
Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box
Little Debbie Big Pack Nuddy Buddy Wafer Bars, 24.1 oz (24 count)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


