Is Roma Salametti Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Modified Milk, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Fresh Garlic, White Wine, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, May Contain Wheat
Check Roma Salametti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roma Salametti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Contadina Tomato Paste, Roma Style
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Contadina Tomato Sauce Roma Style Tomatoes - 29 Oz
Contadina® Roma Tomatoes Sauce with Italian Herbs 15 oz. Can
Contadina Roma Tomatoes Fire Roasted Diced
Where to buy
Roma Salametti is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


