Is Roma Salametti Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- pork
- dextrose
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Modified Milk, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Fresh Garlic, White Wine, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, May Contain Wheat
Check Roma Salametti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roma Salametti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Contadina Tomato Paste, Roma Style
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Contadina Tomato Sauce Roma Style Tomatoes - 29 Oz
Contadina® Roma Tomatoes Sauce with Italian Herbs 15 oz. Can
Contadina Roma Tomatoes Fire Roasted Diced
Where to buy
Roma Salametti is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


