Is Roma Salametti Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Modified Milk, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Fresh Garlic, White Wine, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, May Contain Wheat
Check Roma Salametti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roma Salametti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Contadina Tomato Paste, Roma Style
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Contadina Tomato Sauce Roma Style Tomatoes - 29 Oz
Contadina® Roma Tomatoes Sauce with Italian Herbs 15 oz. Can
Contadina Roma Tomatoes Fire Roasted Diced
Where to buy
Roma Salametti is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


