Is ROMAINE LETTUCE, TURKEY BREAST, EGGS, TOMATOES, CHEESE, AND SERVED WITH RANCH DRESSING, CHEF SALAD Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch blend added to prevent caking
starch blend added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM DIACETATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM NITRITE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM LACTATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HARD COOKED EGG (HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND NISIN PREPARATION [AS PRESERVATIVES]), RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLKS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POLYSORBATE 60, TORULA YEAST, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED SWEET CREAM [CREAM, SOY LECITHIN], SPICE, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GRAPE TOMATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLORING AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), JARLSBERG CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, RENNET, SALT, CULTURE, POWDERED CELLULOSE, STARCH BLEND ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CARROT.
Check ROMAINE LETTUCE, TURKEY BREAST, EGGS, TOMATOES, CHEESE, AND SERVED WITH RANCH DRESSING, CHEF SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROMAINE LETTUCE, TURKEY BREAST, EGGS, TOMATOES, CHEESE, AND SERVED WITH RANCH DRESSING, CHEF SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE, AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CAFE BOWL, CHICKEN CAESAR
ULTIMATE CAESAR CHOPPED ROMAINE, CROUTONS, SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR SEASONING WITH CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF
BACON CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, BUTTER-FLAVORED GARLIC CROUTONS, UNCURED BACON, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, BACON CAESAR
Romaine Salinas Chef Salad With Ham & Turkey
About this product
Vegetable · Slice, Piece


