Is CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- flavoring
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Iceberg Lettuce, Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk And Milk, Sodium Citrate And Salt), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Sour Cream (Dehydrated) (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Phosphoric Acid, Spice (Includes Mustard), Parsley (Dehydrated), Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Smoked Turkey Breast (Cured With: Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid), Smoked Ham Water Added (Cured With Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Swiss Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE, AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CAFE BOWL, CHICKEN CAESAR
CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE SPIRAL PASTA IN A CREAMY SWISS & PROVOLONE CHEESE SAUCE WITH JUICY CHICKEN AND PIECES OF SMOKED HAM, CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE
ULTIMATE CAESAR CHOPPED ROMAINE, CROUTONS, SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR SEASONING WITH CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
BACON CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, BUTTER-FLAVORED GARLIC CROUTONS, UNCURED BACON, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, BACON CAESAR
Where to buy
CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


