Is Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • sheep's milk
  • concentrated whey protein
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk
sheep's milk
concentrated whey protein

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (May Contain Calcium Chloride And / Or Citric Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Carrots, Salt, Onions, Celery, Sugar, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Rennet, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pesin, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Garlic (Garlic, Canola Oil, Water, Citric Acid), Oregano, Black Pepper, Meatballs: Beef, Pork, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Whole Milk, Salt, Acetic Acid), Toasted Wheat Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Baking Powder, Yeast), Concentrated Whey Protein, Whole Eggs, Parsley, Black Pepper, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat

Check Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch