Is Roman Meal Natural Whole Grain Wheat Sandwich Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • calcium carbonate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +4 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coarse Whole Wheat Flour , Water , Yeast , Sugar , Enriched Flour [ Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Ferrous Sulfate ( Iron ) , Thiamine Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Vital Wheat Gluten , Whole Grain Wheat , Calcium Sulfate , Whole Grain Rye , Soybean Oil , Honey , Salt , Dough Conditioners ( Contains One Or More Of The Following : Monoglyceride , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Azodicarbonamide , Enzymes , Calcium Peroxide , Ascorbic Acid ) , Molasses , Calcium Propionate ( Mold Inhibitor ) , Ground Flax , Calcium Carbonate , Yeast Nutrient ( Ammonium Sulfate ) , Monocalcium Phosphate , Vitamin D , Soy Lecithin .

Check Roman Meal Natural Whole Grain Wheat Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roman Meal Natural Whole Grain Wheat Sandwich Bread is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetMildNeutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking