Is ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, ROMANO Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- romano cheese made from pasteurized cows milk
romano cheese made from pasteurized cows milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES, CORN FLOUR AND CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING ), POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, ROMANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROMANO GRATED CHEESE, ROMANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


