Is Roomboter Appelkoeken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • dextrose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FARINE DE BLÉ, sirop de glucose-fructose, sucre, 12,7% CONCENTRE DE BEURRE, 4,1% purée de pommes, 1,6% pomme séchée, 1,6% raisins de Corinthe, FÈVES DE SOJA, dextrose, amidon de mails modifié, sirop de glucose, émulsifiants LÉCITHINE DE SOJA E440, FARINE DE SOJA, sel, stabilisant E420, huile ecolza, farine de riz, cannelle, arôme naturel de pomme, acidifiant E332, affermissant E509, correcteur d'acidité noyaux d'abricots, PROTÉINE DE LAIT, arôme naturel de cifron, arome d'amande, huile de palme poudres à eer E450 E500 E503, LACTOSE, Conservateurs E202 E281, colorant El60a.

Check Roomboter Appelkoeken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
FruityButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go