Is Roosters Gastro Southern Fried Chicken Strips Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST FILLET (55%), Wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Corn Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Black Pepper, Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Dextrose, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Glucose Syrup, Onion Granules, Spice Extract, Paprika, Modified Potato Starch, Yeast, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Nutmeg, Sichuan Pepper, Fennel Powder, Clove Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Star Anise, Colour: Plain Caramel; Thickener: Xanthan Gum.

Check Roosters Gastro Southern Fried Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichDipping