Is Root beer Vegetarian?

Description
A carbonated, dark soft drink with a complex, aromatic flavor profile and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Often described as sweet with pronounced vanilla-like and spicy notes, it is commonly served chilled, poured over ice cream for floats, or enjoyed with casual meals; reviewers note nostalgic appeal and varying sweetness preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- caffeine artificial and natural flavors
caffeine artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A carbonated, dark soft drink with a complex, aromatic flavor profile and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Often described as sweet with pronounced vanilla-like and spicy notes, it is commonly served chilled, poured over ice cream for floats, or enjoyed with casual meals; reviewers note nostalgic appeal and varying sweetness preferences.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Citric Acid, Caffeine Artificial And Natural Flavors, Acacia Canned Under Authority Of The Coca-cola Company Atlanta, Ga 30313 By A Member Of The Coca-coja Bottlers Association, Atlanta, Ga 30327 Caffeine Content: 2212 07 Low Sodium
Check Root beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Root beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
A&W Products Root Beer - Single Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Can


