Is ROOT BEER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • aqueous solution of natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL RECIPE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), FITZ'S ROOT BEER SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, QUAILLIA), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLE JELLY, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SPICES, PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (AQUEOUS SOLUTION OF NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, PRODUCT CONTAINS MORE THAN 10% BUT LESS THAN 80% ACETIC ACID WHICH IS A NATURAL CONSTITUENTS OF LIQUID SMOKE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS).

Check ROOT BEER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go