Is Root Beer Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • root beer brew

root beer brew

Dietitian note

Beer is made from grains. Unless the product is labeled wheat-free, it should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Root Beer Brew (Water, Sugar, Molasses, Ginger Root, Sarsaparilla Root, Licorice Root, Vanilla Bean, Yeast), Caramel Color, Citric Acid, (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Root Be

Check Root Beer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSpicySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking