Is ROOT VEGETABLE & GOAT CHEESE HAND MADE WRAP, ROOT VEGETABLE & GOAT CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • goat cheese
  • pasteurized goat milk
  • goat cheese spread

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLA (ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT AND UNBLEACHED WHITE FLOURS, WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BAKING POWDER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), ORGANIC HUMMUS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC GARBANZO BEANS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC, KOSHER SALT), GOAT CHEESE SPREAD (GOAT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, VEGETABLE RENNET], MAYONNAISE [EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, FILTERED WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, MUSTARD {DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT}, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE] WATER, LEMON JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC CABBAGE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC BEET, ORGANIC RADISH, CORNICHONS (GHERKINS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEEDS, CORIANDER, FLAVOR), ORGANIC MIXED GREENS.

Check ROOT VEGETABLE & GOAT CHEESE HAND MADE WRAP, ROOT VEGETABLE & GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Sheet

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go