Is ROOT VEGETABLE & GOAT CHEESE HAND MADE WRAP, ROOT VEGETABLE & GOAT CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole wheat
- organic whole wheat tortilla
- organic malted barley flour
- unbleached white flours
- flavor
organic whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT TORTILLA (ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT AND UNBLEACHED WHITE FLOURS, WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BAKING POWDER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), ORGANIC HUMMUS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC GARBANZO BEANS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC, KOSHER SALT), GOAT CHEESE SPREAD (GOAT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, VEGETABLE RENNET], MAYONNAISE [EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, FILTERED WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, MUSTARD {DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT}, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE] WATER, LEMON JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC CABBAGE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC BEET, ORGANIC RADISH, CORNICHONS (GHERKINS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEEDS, CORIANDER, FLAVOR), ORGANIC MIXED GREENS.
Check ROOT VEGETABLE & GOAT CHEESE HAND MADE WRAP, ROOT VEGETABLE & GOAT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROOT VEGETABLE & GOAT CHEESE HAND MADE WRAP, ROOT VEGETABLE & GOAT CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll, Sheet


