Is Rootberry Baked Vegetable Ziti Green Bell Peppers, Mushrooms, Tomatoes, Spinach, Zucchini, Eggplant, Chickpea Pasta, Baked Vegetable Ziti Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARINARA (TOMATO PUREE, TOMATOES, ONIONS, BROWN SUGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BASIL, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, FENNEL, SAVORY, THYME), CHICKPEA PASTA (CHICKPEAS, PEA STARCH, TAPIOCA, XANTHAN GUM), MUSHROOMS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES, SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, ONION, EGGPLANT, DAIRY-FREE MOZZARELLA (FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, INACTIVE YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT), TOMATO PASTE, GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR (GARBANZO BEAN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, FAVA BEAN FLOUR), GARLIC, SEA SALT, ITALIAN SEASONING (MARJORAM, SAGE, BASIL, THYME, OREGANO), RED PEPPER FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Rootberry Baked Vegetable Ziti Green Bell Peppers, Mushrooms, Tomatoes, Spinach, Zucchini, Eggplant, Chickpea Pasta, Baked Vegetable Ziti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rootberry Baked Vegetable Ziti Green Bell Peppers, Mushrooms, Tomatoes, Spinach, Zucchini, Eggplant, Chickpea Pasta, Baked Vegetable Ziti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


