Is Rootberry Baked Vegetable Ziti Green Bell Peppers, Mushrooms, Tomatoes, Spinach, Zucchini, Eggplant, Chickpea Pasta, Baked Vegetable Ziti Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARINARA (TOMATO PUREE, TOMATOES, ONIONS, BROWN SUGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BASIL, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, FENNEL, SAVORY, THYME), CHICKPEA PASTA (CHICKPEAS, PEA STARCH, TAPIOCA, XANTHAN GUM), MUSHROOMS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES, SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, ONION, EGGPLANT, DAIRY-FREE MOZZARELLA (FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, INACTIVE YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT), TOMATO PASTE, GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR (GARBANZO BEAN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, FAVA BEAN FLOUR), GARLIC, SEA SALT, ITALIAN SEASONING (MARJORAM, SAGE, BASIL, THYME, OREGANO), RED PEPPER FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Rootberry Baked Vegetable Ziti Green Bell Peppers, Mushrooms, Tomatoes, Spinach, Zucchini, Eggplant, Chickpea Pasta, Baked Vegetable Ziti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rootberry Baked Vegetable Ziti Green Bell Peppers, Mushrooms, Tomatoes, Spinach, Zucchini, Eggplant, Chickpea Pasta, Baked Vegetable Ziti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


