Is ROOTIN' TOOTIN' NO GLUTEN FOODS, COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cage-free brown eggs
  • milk
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi sweet chocolate chips
  • xanthan gum

organic cage-free brown eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA, DEXTRIN [WRBOFREE], XANTHAN GUM, RICE EXTRACT), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT [MILK], SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), DARK BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, SUGAR, ORGANIC CAGE-FREE BROWN EGGS, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check ROOTIN' TOOTIN' NO GLUTEN FOODS, COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go