Is Rosarita Beans Refried Fat Free Traditional Can - 30 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Canned refried beans deliver a smooth, creamy texture and a mild, savory flavor popular in Mexican-style cooking. They are commonly used for tacos, burritos, nachos, dips, sides, and casseroles; reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste and value, with occasional variability in thickness, seasoning, or aroma depending on heating and stirring.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Canned refried beans deliver a smooth, creamy texture and a mild, savory flavor popular in Mexican-style cooking. They are commonly used for tacos, burritos, nachos, dips, sides, and casseroles; reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste and value, with occasional variability in thickness, seasoning, or aroma depending on heating and stirring.
Ingredients
Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, May Contain: Soy, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat
Check Rosarita Beans Refried Fat Free Traditional Can - 30 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosarita Beans Refried Fat Free Traditional Can - 30 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rosarita Beans Refried Fat Free Traditional Can - 30 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


