Is Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 30 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Canned refried beans present a smooth, creamy texture and savory, mildly smoky flavor; commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or layered in casseroles and nachos. Reviews mention reliable convenience and taste, with occasional variability in thickness or seasoning across different batches, according to customer feedback.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lard
- natural flavor
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Canned refried beans present a smooth, creamy texture and savory, mildly smoky flavor; commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or layered in casseroles and nachos. Reviews mention reliable convenience and taste, with occasional variability in thickness or seasoning across different batches, according to customer feedback.
Ingredients
Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lard (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chile Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor
Check Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 30 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 30 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 30 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


