Is ROSARITA, CHICKEN WITH SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE (TOMATOES [ TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE [ WATER, DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SEA SALT], CRUSHED GARLIC [ GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], BEEF TALLOW [ WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT), SEASONED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT STARCH, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, CORN STARCH, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), BLACK BEANS, WHOLE KERNEL CORN.
Check ROSARITA, CHICKEN WITH SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROSARITA, CHICKEN WITH SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


