Is ROSARITA, CHICKEN WITH SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

part skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE (TOMATOES [ TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE [ WATER, DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SEA SALT], CRUSHED GARLIC [ GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], BEEF TALLOW [ WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT), SEASONED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT STARCH, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, CORN STARCH, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), BLACK BEANS, WHOLE KERNEL CORN.

Check ROSARITA, CHICKEN WITH SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch