Is ROSARITA, CHICKEN WITH SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • mozzarella cheese
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • white meat chicken
  • beef tallow
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
mozzarella cheese
part skim mozzarella cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE (TOMATOES [ TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE [ WATER, DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SEA SALT], CRUSHED GARLIC [ GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], BEEF TALLOW [ WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT), SEASONED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT STARCH, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, CORN STARCH, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), BLACK BEANS, WHOLE KERNEL CORN.

Check ROSARITA, CHICKEN WITH SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch