Is ROSARITA, CHICKEN WITH SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- white meat chicken
- beef tallow
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE (TOMATOES [ TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE [ WATER, DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SEA SALT], CRUSHED GARLIC [ GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], BEEF TALLOW [ WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT), SEASONED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT STARCH, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, CORN STARCH, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), BLACK BEANS, WHOLE KERNEL CORN.
Check ROSARITA, CHICKEN WITH SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROSARITA, CHICKEN WITH SMOKY CHIPOTLE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


