Is Rosarita Enchilada Sauce, 20 oz, 20 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
A 20 oz enchilada sauce with rich tangy flavor and smooth pourable texture commonly used to top enchiladas casseroles tacos and dips. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and convenience for quick meals noting pleasant heat and occasional comments about saltiness generally regarded as reliable for home Mexican style and recipes
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 20 oz enchilada sauce with rich tangy flavor and smooth pourable texture commonly used to top enchiladas casseroles tacos and dips. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and convenience for quick meals noting pleasant heat and occasional comments about saltiness generally regarded as reliable for home Mexican style and recipes
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Red Chile Puree, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Chile Pepper, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic Puree, Colored With Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Carob Bean Gum
Check Rosarita Enchilada Sauce, 20 oz, 20 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosarita Enchilada Sauce, 20 oz, 20 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rosarita Enchilada Sauce, 20 oz, 20 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


